"maln" meaning in Middle High German

See maln in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˈmaln/ (note: before 13ᵗʰ CE)
Etymology: Inherited from Old High German malan, from Proto-West Germanic *malan, from Proto-Germanic *malaną. Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|gmh|goh|malan|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old High German malan, {{inh+|gmh|goh|malan}} Inherited from Old High German malan, {{inh|gmh|gmw-pro|*malan}} Proto-West Germanic *malan, {{inh|gmh|gem-pro|*malaną}} Proto-Germanic *malaną Head templates: {{gmh-verb|<muol,gemaln>}} maln (class 6 strong, third-person singular present melt, past tense muol, past participle gemaln, past subjunctive müele, auxiliary hān) Inflection templates: {{gmh-conj|<muol,gemaln>}} Forms: melt [present, singular, third-person], muol [past], gemaln [participle, past], müele [past, subjunctive], hān [auxiliary], strong [table-tags], hān [auxiliary], maln [infinitive], malnnes [error-unrecognized-form], malnes [error-unrecognized-form], malnne [error-unrecognized-form], malne [error-unrecognized-form], malnde [participle, present], gemaln [participle, past], ich mal [indicative, present, singular], wir maln [indicative, plural, present], ich mal [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], wir maln [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], du melst [indicative, present, singular], ir malt [indicative, plural, present], du malst [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], ir malt [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], ër melt [indicative, present, singular], sie malnt [indicative, plural, present], ër mal [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], sie maln [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], ich muol [indicative, preterite, singular], wir muolen [indicative, plural, preterite], ich müele [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], wir müelen [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], du müele [indicative, preterite, singular], ir muolet [indicative, plural, preterite], du müelest [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], ir müelet [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], ër muol [indicative, preterite, singular], sie muolen [indicative, plural, preterite], ër müele [error-unrecognized-form, singular, subjunctive], sie müelen [error-unrecognized-form, plural, subjunctive], mal (du) [imperative, singular], malt (ir) [imperative, plural], strong [table-tags], hān [auxiliary], ich hān gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, singular], wir hān gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, plural], ich habe gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, singular, subjunctive], wir haben gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, plural, subjunctive], du hāst gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, singular], ir hāt gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, plural], du habest gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, singular, subjunctive], ir habet gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, plural, subjunctive], ër hāt gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, singular], sie hānt gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, plural], ër habe gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, singular, subjunctive], sie haben gemaln [multiword-construction, perfect, plural, subjunctive], ich habete gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular], wir habeten gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural], ich habete gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular, subjunctive], wir habeten gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural, subjunctive], du habetest gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular], ir habetet gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural], du habetest gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular, subjunctive], ir habetet gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural, subjunctive], ër habete gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular], sie habeten gemaln [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural], ër habete gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, singular, subjunctive], sie habeten gemaln [multiword-construction, pluperfect, plural, subjunctive], maln süln [future, future-i, infinitive, multiword-construction], ich sul maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], wir suln maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], du sule maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ir sulet maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ër sul maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], sie suln maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ich sol maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], wir sulen maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], ich sölte maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ich sölde maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], wir sölten maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], wir sölden maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], du solt maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], ir sulet maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], du söltest maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], du söldest maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ir söltet maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ir söldet maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ër sol maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], sie sulen maln [future, future-i, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], ër sölte maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ër sölde maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], sie sölten maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], sie sölden maln [future, future-i, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], gemaln hān süln [future, future-ii, infinitive, multiword-construction], ich sul gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], wir suln gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], du sule gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ir sulet gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ër sul gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], sie suln gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-i], ich sol gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], wir sulen gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], ich sölte gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ich sölde gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], wir sölten gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], wir sölden gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], du solt gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], ir sulet gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], du söltest gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], du söldest gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ir söltet gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ir söldet gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ër sol gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, singular], sie sulen gemaln hān [future, future-ii, indicative, multiword-construction, plural], ër sölte gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], ër sölde gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, singular, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], sie sölten gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], sie sölden gemaln hān [future, future-ii, multiword-construction, plural, subjunctive, subjunctive-ii], malen [alternative]
  1. (transitive) [with accusative] to grind Tags: class-6, strong, transitive

Alternative forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Bavarian",
      "lang_code": "bar",
      "word": "måhln"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Bavarian",
      "lang_code": "bar",
      "word": "moihn"
    },
    {
      "lang": "German",
      "lang_code": "de",
      "word": "mahlen"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Luxembourgish",
      "lang_code": "lb",
      "word": "muelen"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Mòcheno",
      "lang_code": "mhn",
      "word": "moln"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "goh",
        "3": "malan",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old High German malan",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "goh",
        "3": "malan"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old High German malan",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "gmw-pro",
        "3": "*malan"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-West Germanic *malan",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*malaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *malaną",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old High German malan, from Proto-West Germanic *malan, from Proto-Germanic *malaną.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "melt",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "muol",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "müele",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gmh-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6 strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnnes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnne",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malne",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du melst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir malt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du malst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir malt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër melt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie malnt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich muol",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir muolen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir müelen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir muolet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du müelest",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir müelet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër muol",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie muolen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie müelen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mal (du)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malt (ir)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gmh-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6 strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich hān gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir hān gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habe gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir haben gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du hāst gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir hāt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër hāt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie hānt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habe gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie haben gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habetest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habetet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habetest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habetet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maln süln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sul maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir suln maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du sule maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sul maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie suln maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sol maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sulen maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölte maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölde maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölten maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölden maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du solt maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söltest maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söldest maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söltet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söldet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sol maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sulen maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölte maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölde maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölten maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölden maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln hān süln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sul gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir suln gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du sule gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sul gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie suln gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sol gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sulen gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölte gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölde gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölten gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölden gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du solt gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söltest gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söldest gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söltet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söldet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sol gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sulen gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölte gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölde gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölten gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölden gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malen",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "<muol,gemaln>"
      },
      "expansion": "maln (class 6 strong, third-person singular present melt, past tense muol, past participle gemaln, past subjunctive müele, auxiliary hān)",
      "name": "gmh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "<muol,gemaln>"
      },
      "name": "gmh-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Middle High German",
  "lang_code": "gmh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Middle High German entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Middle High German verbs using hān as auxiliary",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "[with accusative] to grind"
      ],
      "id": "en-maln-gmh-verb-9opzcPm3",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gmh",
            "2": "acc"
          },
          "expansion": "[with accusative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "accusative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grind",
          "grind"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) [with accusative] to grind"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "class-6",
        "strong",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmaln/",
      "note": "before 13ᵗʰ CE"
    }
  ],
  "word": "maln"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Bavarian",
      "lang_code": "bar",
      "word": "måhln"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Bavarian",
      "lang_code": "bar",
      "word": "moihn"
    },
    {
      "lang": "German",
      "lang_code": "de",
      "word": "mahlen"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Luxembourgish",
      "lang_code": "lb",
      "word": "muelen"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Mòcheno",
      "lang_code": "mhn",
      "word": "moln"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "goh",
        "3": "malan",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old High German malan",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "goh",
        "3": "malan"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old High German malan",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "gmw-pro",
        "3": "*malan"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-West Germanic *malan",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gmh",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*malaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *malaną",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old High German malan, from Proto-West Germanic *malan, from Proto-Germanic *malaną.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "melt",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "muol",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "müele",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gmh-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6 strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnnes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnne",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malne",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malnde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du melst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir malt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du malst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir malt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër melt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie malnt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër mal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich muol",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir muolen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir müelen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir muolet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du müelest",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir müelet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër muol",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie muolen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër müele",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie müelen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mal (du)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malt (ir)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gmh-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6 strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich hān gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir hān gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habe gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir haben gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du hāst gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir hāt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër hāt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie hānt gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habe gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie haben gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habetest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habetet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du habetest gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir habetet gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër habete gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie habeten gemaln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maln süln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sul maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir suln maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du sule maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sul maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie suln maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sol maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sulen maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölte maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölde maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölten maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölden maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du solt maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söltest maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söldest maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söltet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söldet maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sol maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sulen maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölte maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölde maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölten maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölden maln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gemaln hān süln",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sul gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir suln gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du sule gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sul gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie suln gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sol gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sulen gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölte gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ich sölde gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölten gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wir sölden gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du solt gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir sulet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söltest gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "du söldest gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söltet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ir söldet gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sol gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sulen gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölte gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ër sölde gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölten gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sie sölden gemaln hān",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "subjunctive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "malen",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "<muol,gemaln>"
      },
      "expansion": "maln (class 6 strong, third-person singular present melt, past tense muol, past participle gemaln, past subjunctive müele, auxiliary hān)",
      "name": "gmh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "<muol,gemaln>"
      },
      "name": "gmh-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Middle High German",
  "lang_code": "gmh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Middle High German class 6 strong verbs",
        "Middle High German entries with incorrect language header",
        "Middle High German lemmas",
        "Middle High German strong verbs",
        "Middle High German terms derived from Old High German",
        "Middle High German terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
        "Middle High German terms derived from Proto-West Germanic",
        "Middle High German terms inherited from Old High German",
        "Middle High German terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
        "Middle High German terms inherited from Proto-West Germanic",
        "Middle High German terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Middle High German transitive verbs",
        "Middle High German verbs",
        "Middle High German verbs using hān as auxiliary",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "[with accusative] to grind"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gmh",
            "2": "acc"
          },
          "expansion": "[with accusative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "accusative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grind",
          "grind"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) [with accusative] to grind"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "class-6",
        "strong",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmaln/",
      "note": "before 13ᵗʰ CE"
    }
  ],
  "word": "maln"
}

Download raw JSONL data for maln meaning in Middle High German (17.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Middle High German dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.